Citizenship by Marriage

Malta Citizenship by Marriage

Any person who marries an individual who is or who becomes a citizen of Malta shall be entitled to apply to become a citizen of Malta, after five years of marriage, provided that such person is still married to a citizen of Malta or is the widow or widower of a citizen of Malta.

In order for a person to acquire citizenship based on marriage, such person should have lived with the Maltese person for at least five years prior to applying for citizenship.

114/3 The Strand, Gzira, Malta | Tel.: [+356] 2385 0611 | Fax.: [+356] 21 334405 | Email:

Integritas Group Ltd is authorised by the MFSA under the Trusts & Trustees Act