Services

Malta Citizenship by Marriage

Any person who marries an individual who is or who becomes a citizen of Malta is entitled to apply to become a citizen of Malta, after five years of marriage, provided that such person is still married to a citizen of Malta or is the widow or widower of a citizen of Malta.

In order for a person to acquire citizenship based on marriage, such person should have lived with the Maltese person for at least five years prior to applying for citizenship.

For more information, see:
https://identitymalta.com/acquisition-of-maltese-citizenship-by-registration/

To learn about gaining Citizenship by Investment (CBI) under the Malta Individual Investor Programme (MIIP), click here

Get in touch
with us today

We welcome you to get in touch with us if you require consultation

Contact us