Services

Malta Citizenship by Naturalisation

An alien or stateless person may apply for citizenship in Malta if such person proves:

  1. That he or she has resided in Malta for at least 12 months immediately preceding the date of application;
  2. That during the 6 years prior to the said period of 12 months in point 1 above, such individual has resided in Malta for periods amounting in aggregate to not less than 4 years;
  3. That he or she has an adequate knowledge of the English or Maltese language;
  4. That he or she is a good character and would be considered a suitable citizen of Malta.

Such person would be required to take an oath of allegiance to Malta prior to becoming a citizen of Malta.

A certificate of naturalisation may be given to individuals who are either born to parents who are Maltese citizens, depending on their date of birth, or who had emigrated as Maltese citizens and returned to Malta, or born abroad and at least one of the parents are Maltese citizens, or holds foreign citizenship and at least one parent is a Maltese citizen. Persons married to Maltese citizens can also apply for citizenship after five years of marriage.

For more information, see:
https://identitymalta.com/acquisition-of-maltese-citizenship-by-naturalisation/

To learn about gaining Citizenship by Investment (CBI) under the Malta Individual Investor Programme (MIIP), click here.

Get in touch
with us today

We welcome you to get in touch with us if you require consultation

Contact us