Citizenship by Naturalisation

Malta Citizenship by Naturalisation

An alien or stateless person may apply for citizenship in Malta if such person proves:

  1. That he has resided in Malta for at least 12 months immediately preceding the date of application;
  2. That during the 6 years prior to the said period of 12 months in point 1 above, such individual has resided in Malta for periods amounting in aggregate to not less than 4 years;
  3. That he has an adequate knowledge of the English or Maltese language;
  4. That he is a good character and would be considered a suitable citizen of Malta.

Such person would be required to take an oath of allegiance to Malta prior to becoming a citizen of Malta. 

A certificate of naturalisation may be given to individuals who are either born to parents who are Maltese citizens, depending on their date of birth, or who had emigrated as Maltese citizens and returned to Malta, or born abroad and at least one of the parents are Maltese citizens, or holds foreign citizenship and at least one parent is a Maltese citizen. Persons married to Maltese citizens can also apply for citizenship after 5 years of marriage. 

114/3 The Strand, Gzira, Malta | Tel.: [+356] 2385 0611 | Fax.: [+356] 21 334405 | Email: info@integritas-trustees.com

Integritas Group Ltd is authorised by the MFSA under the Trusts & Trustees Act