Services

Malta Residence and Visa Programme (Residence by Investment RBI)

The Malta Residence and Visa Programme is a Residence by Investment (RBI) programme that enables Third country nationals (excluding EEA and Swiss nationals) who satisfy the requirements to qualify for the Malta Residence and Visa Programme.

This qualification grants a Certificate of Residence in Malta for an indefinite period.

Requirements of the Malta Residence and Visa Programme

To qualify for the Malta Residence and Visa Programme, you must make a contribution of €30,000 to the State:

  1. To hold a qualifying property in Malta which may refer to a purchase of a consideration not less than €320,000 or a rental value of €12,000 per annum (albeit if situated in the south of Malta or Gozo, a consideration of €270,000 or a rental value of €10,000 per annum); such property should be retained for a period of at least 5 years and may not be let or sublet;
  2. To invest in approved stocks, bonds, debentures or special purpose vehicles of a minimum amount of €250,000, which investment should be retained for a period of 5 years. A Main Applicant should be in a position to show that he has a sustainable income to sustain himself and his dependants in the form of either an annual salary of not less than €100,000 per annum or else is in possession of capital of not less than €500,000;
  3. A health insurance that covers both the Main Applicant and his dependants for the equivalent of a minimum total coverage amount of €30,000 per annum.

Who Can Benefit from the Residence by Investment (RBI) programme, that is the Malta Residence and Visa Programme?

An individual or Main Applicant is permitted to include dependants in the Malta Residence and Visa Programme.

The dependants of a Main Applicant may include:

  • a spouse
  • a child of the Main Applicant or spouse who is less than 18 years of age
  • a child of the Main Applicant or spouse who is between 18 years and 26 years of age and is not economically active and is principally dependent on the said person
  • a parent or grandparent of the Main Applicant or spouse, provided that he is not economically active and is principally dependant on the said person
  • a child of the Main Applicant or spouse who is at least 18 years of age and suffers from a disability and is living and supported by the Main Applicant.

Review and Extension of the Malta Residence Certificate

The Residence by Investment programme provides a Certificate of Residence issued to a Main Applicant and his dependants, which shall be reviewed every year for the first five years. The Main Applicant must provide proof that the conditions of his wealth have not changed, that he has maintained the same status as on application, that he still has a title to an immovable property in Malta, and has retained the required investment and health insurance.

After the first five years, the Certificate of Residence will then be reviewed every five years, in which the requirements to prove status of wealth, investment, and immovable property obligations shall no longer be required.

A Main Applicant and dependants shall cease to benefit from the Certificate of Residence if at any four-year period, the applicant shall not spend outside of Malta 6 consecutive months or an aggregate period of 10 months.

How Can Integritas Help?

An individual interested in applying for the Residence by Investment (RBI) programme, the Malta Residence and Visa Programme, is required to appoint an Approved Agent for this purpose.

The Integritas Group is an Approved Agent and can assist you in the procedure to apply for the Malta Residence and Visa Programme. Contact Us!

Get in touch
with us today

We welcome you to get in touch with us if you require consultation

Contact us

to find out what you need to provide to get your Residency

by subscribing to our Newsletter

Subscribe