Malta Residence and Visa Programme

The Malta Residence and Visa Programme entered into force in Malta in 2015 by virtue of Legal Notice 288 of 2015 (hereinafter the ‘Rules’). Third country nationals excluding EEA and Swiss nationals who satisfy the requirements in the Rules would be able to qualify for the Malta Residence and Visa Programme, which grants a Certificate of Residence in Malta for an indefinite period. 

Who can apply for Malta Residence and Visa

An individual or Main Applicant is permitted to include dependants in the Malta Residence and Visa Programme subject to all the requirements therein being fulfilled, even for such dependants. The dependants of a Main Applicant may include a spouse, a child of the Main Applicant or spouse who is less than 18 years of age, a child of the Main Applicant or spouse who is between 18 years and 26 years of age and is not economically active and is principally dependent on the said person, a parent or grandparent of the Main Applicant or spouse, provided that he is not economically active and is principally dependant on the said person and a child of the Main Applicant or spouse who is at least 18 years of age and suffers from a disability and is living and supported by the Main Applicant.

Requirements of the Malta Residence and Visa Programme 

A contribution of Euro 30,000 to the State;

  • (i) To hold a qualifying property in Malta which may refer to a purchase of a consideration not less than Euro 320,000 or a rental value of Euro 12,000 per annum; albeit if situated in the south of Malta or Gozo, a consideration of Euro 270,000 or a rental value of Euro 10,000 per annum; such property should be retained for a period of at least 5 years and may not be let or sub-let;
  • (ii) To invest in approved stocks, bonds, debentures or special purpose vehicles of a minimum amount of Euro 250,000, which investment should be retained for a period of 5 years. A Main Applicant should be in a position to show that he has a sustainable income to sustain himself and his dependants in the form of either an annual salary of not less than Euro 100,000 per annum or else is in possession of capital of not less than Euro 500,000. 
  • (iii) A health insurance that covers both the Main Applicant and his dependants for the equivalent of a minimum amount of Euro 30,000 per annum. 

Review of the Malta Residence Certificate

A Certificate of Residence issued to a Main Applicant and his dependants shall be reviewed every year for the first five years, whereby the Main Applicant shall provide proof that the conditions of his wealth have not changed and that he has maintained the same status as on application and that he still has a title to an immovable property in Malta and has retained the required investment and health insurance. After the first five years, the Certificate of Residence will then be reviewed every five years, in which the requirements to prove status of wealth, investment and immovable property obligations shall no longer be required.

A Main Applicant and dependants shall cease to benefit from the Certificate of Residence if at any four-year period, the applicant shall not spend outside of Malta 6 consecutive months or an aggregate period of 10 months. 

An individual interested in applying for the Malta Residence and Visa Programme would be required to appoint an authorised mandatory for this purpose. 

The Integritas Group is an authorised mandatory and can assist you in the procedure to apply for the Malta Residence and Visa Programme. Contact Us!

 

114/3 The Strand, Gzira, Malta | Tel.: [+356] 2385 0611 | Fax.: [+356] 21 334405 | Email: info@integritas-trustees.com

Integritas Group Ltd is authorised by the MFSA under the Trusts & Trustees Act